DACA

UURISE can help you apply for or renew DACA!

UURISE provides one on one services to assess your eligibility for and complete the I-821D Consideration for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, the I-765 – Application for Work Authorization and the I-765WS – Worksheet for I-765.

What is DACA?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a form of prosecutorial discretion that provides temporary relief from removal from the United States. If approved, it is good for 2 years, renewable every two years as long as the program continues and you remain eligible. It is a discretionary program in which every application is considered on a case by case basis. It does not provide a path to lawful permanent resident status or citizenship, but it does provide work authorization, the right to apply for a social security number, the right to travel in the United States and in some states the right to apply for a Driver’s License.

You may be eligible for DACA if you:

  • Were born on or after June 16, 1981
  • Arrived in the United States before your 16th birthday
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012
  • Can prove that you have lived continuously in the United States since June 15, 2007
  • Did not have lawful status on or since June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in high school or an accredited GED program, have graduated from high school, or have obtained a GED certificate
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, 3 or more misdemeanors or been a member of a gang

Renewing DACA

  • If you applied for and were approved for DACA, you may be eligible to renew your DACA status if you:
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, 3 or more misdemeanors or been a member of a gang
  • Did not leave the US without prior approval since August 15, 2012.

If you are interested in applying for DACA or if you are ready to renew your DACA, please call or Email: appts@uurise.org for a consultation. Clients seen by appointment only.